Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Today Is the Day

Today is my birthday! I'm the big 3-2. I feel older, fatter, and less pretty than I was 10 years ago. But hey, most people do too.

This past weekend, we went to the USC vs Washington State game. We went with some friends, so of course we pre-partied and tailgated. We were stoked...we had a babysitter watching all four kids, the breadwinner was the designated driver, and each couple had a pair of tickets on the 50 yard line (we were on the shady side they were on the sunny side).

I made some super strong Vodka/cranberries, so we were pretty liquored up. We also didn't have very much to eat before we went to the game.

About 15 minutes into the game, we get a call from our friends. My friend puked in front of her chair and people were starting to smell the vomit. We told them to come over to our side since there were a couple empty seats.

They came over and sat for about 10 minutes but then they left. So when I had to go to the bathroom, I went to look for them. My friend was in the bathroom sitting on the pot with puke on the floor. She also picked the one stall that didn't have a lock on it so every few minutes someone would try to open the door and whack her in the head. So, I had to stand guard in front of her door while she sat passed out on the pot after taking a humongous shit.

Needless to say, we left at half time. All she cared about though was how she ruined her husbands one chance to watch an SC game. Not a single apology for ruining the night out for me and my husband. Typical.

And if for some reason, she remembers the address for my blog and she reads this...you told me I couldn't tell certain people. You didn't say I couldn't write about it. No one you know reads this...unless you gave them the address.

13 comments:

Butrfly Garden said...

Yep, I definitely feel older, fatter and less pretty than 10 years ago. But hey! So is life. We can complain or we can embrace. I'll do both, starting with the complaining. hahaha.

That would be sooooo icky!

And...when you know a blogger, you cannot DO stuff like this or the interweb hears of it. Blogging itself should STOP stupidity, but I guess not enough people know that.

Speaking of...I've been collecting pictures of random stupid people to compile into a post. It should be all sorts of fun.

Happy Birthday, hon!! May it be free of puke and full of joy.

Jackie said...

Happy Birthday! Hope is full of lots of laughter and love!

Sounds like you had a *lovely* weekend. Ew!

I agree with Amy - if you're going to do something dumb when you're with a blogger you might as well assume it's going to end up in the blogosphere! ;-)

Florinda said...

Happy birthday! If you're coming to book club on Friday, I'll save a piece of cake for you (my stepdaughter's birthday is Thursday).

I am definitely too old to enjoy spending a weekend the way you just did, but it does make for a great story!

Worker Mommy said...

Happy Birthday.

Isn't it funny how some of us can't party like we used to.

~JJ! said...

Happy Happy Birthday.

The Big 3-2...Yay you.

dawn224 said...

I'm 27... for the 5th time :) It's a good mindset.

exskindiver said...

happy birthday.
i will be back.

Misty said...

you poor thing! Happy Birthday (my 32 is 6 months away and I am right there with you on the feelings...)

That sucks. hopefully something redemptive happened to make it not such a waste?

kellypea said...

Wow. That's a sad thing since I remember how great it was to have a baby sitter and be out with friends. You've painted the picture well.

And a belated happy birthday to you. I'm going to have to check out how you're doing on your reading!

Jerseygirl89 said...

Happy belated birthday! So sorry about your sick friend. Sometimes I think the only thing worse than puking from alcohol is helping a friend deal with puking from alcohol.

Misty said...

so, perhaps your silence has come because you have been so busy living it up ala' 32 and fabulous???

Whiskeymarie said...

Happy VERY belated b-day!

Maybe next year will be puke-free?
You can hope...

Shauna Loves Chocolate said...

I am SO late on this, but I still wish you a happy birthday.